IRISH MENSA

Irish Mensa Privacy Statement regarding the use of Zoom for the purposes of holding our AGM and any other online meetings

We are committed to respecting your privacy and complying with all applicable data protection and privacy laws as they apply to the UK, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the UK's implementation thereof and the Data Protection Act 2018.

As such we are providing this privacy statement to set out our approach to processing personal data when using the Zoom video conferencing service to host official and member meetings.

This statement relates specifically to our use of Zoom and should be read in conjunction with the British Mensa Ltd Privacy Policy which applies to Irish Mensa's general processing of personal data.

Your use of Zoom to access our online meetings

When you register for one of our meetings, we will provide you with Zoom meeting details to access the meeting.

When you use Zoom for the first time you will be required to agree to Zoom's terms and conditions. You should also review their privacy policy and take note of the cookie settings (you should see a pop-up to allow you to configure cookie settings — you may want to make sure you only accept "Required cookies", depending on your preferences).

It is your responsibility to understand Zoom's privacy policy and cookie settings before you attempt to access one of our meetings.

You should also note:

  • Depending on how you have set up your Zoom identity when you access the online meeting, your "name" will be visible to us and anyone else on the Zoom meeting
  • If you have your camera turned on, everyone, including us, will be able to see your face, what you're wearing and your surroundings (including other people who may be behind you, but not necessarily part of the meeting). You should be mindful of your surroundings before enabling your camera
  • If you use the Zoom chat facility, you should note that by default chat is sent to everyone on the meeting, unless you send a private message

Our use of Zoom for hosting our online meetings

When you attend one of our online meetings you should note that we may record the session.

We will always tell you at the start of the meeting if we will be recording it. You should note that if we do record the session, we will have access to the following:

  • A video and audio recording of the meeting
  • A copy of the "public" chat session
  • A copy of any poll results, including who submitted the poll responses, if they are not anonymised. We will always tell you if a poll (e.g. for voting on motions at our AGM) will not be anonymised

How we will use your information (from recordings and polls) whilst hosting a Zoom meeting

If we have recorded the meeting, after the meeting has finished, unless we require the audio, video recording or chat transcript for the purposes of verifying identities of attendees or for the purposes of minuting the meeting, we will delete the recordings and chat transcript. We will not process the video recording or chat transcript for any other purpose.

From time to time we may ask you to complete a poll during the Zoom meeting. Unless it is absolutely necessary to do so otherwise, these polls will be anonymous. However, in some meetings it will be important that they are not anonymous, for example at our AGM we will use the Zoom poll function to record your votes on specific AGM motions. It is important that we count votes from authorised voting attendees of the AGM and so your poll information will be used to verify you are entitled to vote. The poll information will only be used for this purpose and will be deleted 7 days after the event.

At all times, we will only process your data if it is lawful for us to do so. If we process the recordings, chat transcripts or poll results (when not anonymised) we will be doing so as a legitimate interest to ensure the accuracy of any meeting minutes and verifying those who are entitled to vote (via a poll).

Zoom as a data processor

When we use Zoom to host our online meetings, in data protection terms we are a Data Controller and Zoom is a Data Processor, because they will be processing our meeting attendee's personal data (e.g. their name, login credentials, etc.). They will also process our recordings, chat transcripts and poll results which may contain personal data.

As with any third-party who may process our data, we have carried out due diligence on Zoom as a platform and data processor to ensure they are GDPR compliant. As part of this due diligence and to meet our GDPR obligations we have signed the Zoom Data Processing Addendum. This data processing addendum also includes the Standard Contract Clauses which provides the required protections when personal data is processed outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and provides appropriate safeguards to ensure the protection of your data according to EU standards.

Our other GDPR obligations relating to processing your data

As set out above, this statement should be read in conjunction with the British Mensa Ltd Privacy Policy which provides additional information about how Mensa processes your personal data, including your rights.

If you have any questions about this separate Zoom statement you should email: